Acipenser gueldenstaedtii in Denmark

Species name:Acipenser gueldenstaedtii
Family:Acipenseridae
Group:Fish
Common names:Diamantstør
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1995
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Released in freashwater Put & Take lakes. Specimens found in saltwater is assumed to stem from fish farms in our neighbouring countries.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Henrik Carl, Zoologisk Museum, www.fiskeatlas.dk
New search Term explanations