Sicyos angulatus in Netherlands

Species name:Sicyos angulatus
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Stekelige komkommer
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Species has been used to make cumcumber resistant against eelworms. Sicyos rootstocks were used for grafting cucumbers
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • EPPO (European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization) 2010. Data sheets on invasive alien plants Sicyos angulatus (Cucurbitaceae). EPPO Bulletin 40: 401-406. PDF
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/000000017026 . Auteurs en experts: Beringen, R., Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 03-05-2012
New search Term explanations