Zea mays in Austria

Species name:Zea mays
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Mais
Synonymes:Zea alba
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1785
Year of first report:1785
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations