Ribes x pallidum in Iceland

Species name:Ribes x pallidum
Family:Grossulariaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Rifsberjarunni
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Shrublands
Time of introduction:<1952
Year of first report:1952
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Icelandic Institute of Natural History, herbarium (ICEL), Reykjavík, Iceland.
  • Stefánsson, S. (1948). Flóra Íslands. Hið íslenzka náttúrufræðifélag. 3. útgáfa. Akureyri. Iceland. 407 bls. (In Icelandic).
New search Term explanations