Aphrastasia pectinatae in Norway

Species name:Aphrastasia pectinatae
Family:Adelgidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:sibirsk edelgranlus
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1960
Year of first report:1960
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Restricted invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Therriault, T.W., Herborg, L.M. 2008. Risk assessment for two solitary and three colonial tunicates in both Atlantic and Pacific Canadian waters Report, Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat (CSAS) 2007/063. www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas/ 68 s
New search Term explanations