Proteus anguinus in Austria

Species name:Proteus anguinus
Family:Proteidae
Group:Reptilia & amphibia
Common names:Grottenolm
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes
Time of introduction:<1955
Year of first report:1955
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Southeast Europe
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Cave
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations