Encarsia formosa in Sweden

Species name:Encarsia formosa
Family:Aphelinidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Mjöllusparasitstekeln
Synonymes:
Habitats:Greenhouses or compost heaps
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Biocontrol agent
Last updated13-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Noyes, J. (2004). Fauna Europaea: Aphelinidae, Fauna Europaea version 1.1, http://www.faunaeur.org. 2006-07-12
  • Swedish Information Cetner. 2010. Dyntafa, svensk Txonomisk Databas http://www.slu.se/sv/centrumbildningar-och-projekt/dyntaxa/search/ Date of Access 2014-02-13
New search Term explanations