Encarsia formosa in Denmark

Species name:Encarsia formosa
Family:Aphelinidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Mellussnyltehveps
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1971
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:In captivity/culture
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berent,O., 1980: Trend of Biological Control in Glasshouses in Sweden and Denmark. SROP/WPRS Bulletin 1980 III/3: 11-17.
  • Dahl,M.H., Mortensen,P. & Bjerregaard,G., 1984. Plantesygdomme og skadedyr. 6.udg. GartnerINFO.
  • Greathead,D.J., 1976. A Review of Biological Control in Western and Southern Europe. Cibe Tech.Comm.I: 52-64. Commonw.Agric.Bur.Slogh.
  • Hansen,L.S., Pedersen,O.C: & Ritzel,J., 1983. Skadedyr og nyttedyr. Håndbog i biologisk bekæmpelse i drivhuset. De Danske Haveselskaber.
  • Heie,O., 1982. The Aphidoidae (Hemiptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. II. Fauna Ent.Scand. VolII, Scand.Sc.Press.
  • Holmen,M., 1979: Fire vandkalve nye for Danmark med oplysninger om deres udbredelse og levevis (Coloptera: Dytiscidae). Ent.Meddr.47: 89-95.
  • Vet,L.E.M., van Lenteren,J.C. & Woets,J., 1980. The parasite-host relationship between Encarsia formosa (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) and Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Hemoptera: Aleyrodidae). X. A review of biological control of the greenhouse whitefly with su
New search Term explanations