Carpodacus roseus in Norway

Species name:Carpodacus roseus
Family:Fringillidae
Group:Birds
Common names:karminfink
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1990's
Year of first report:1990
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:not impact assessed
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Høyland, B.O., Heggland, H. & Mjøs, A.T. 2000. Sjeldne fugler i Norge i 1996. Rapport fra Norsk sjeldenhetskomite for fugl (NSKF). Fugleåret 1996. Vår Fuglefauna suppl. nr. 3: 4-24
  • Mjelde, M., Berge, D., Edvardsen, H. 2011.. Handlingsplan mot vasspest (Elodea canadensis) og smal vasspest (Elodea nuttallii) i Norge. Direktoratet for Naturforvaltning. På høring
New search Term explanations