Alectoris chukar in Norway

Species name:Alectoris chukar
Family:Phasianidae
Group:Birds
Common names:berghøne
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1980
Year of first report:1980
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Small invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bentz, P.-G. & Clarke, A.W. 1990. Sjeldne fugler i Norge i 1988. Rapport fra Norsk sjeldenhetskomite for fugl (NSKF), NZF og NOF Vår Fuglefauna 13: 131-143
New search Term explanations