Alectoris chukar in Czech Republic

Species name:Alectoris chukar
Family:Phasianidae
Group:Birds
Common names:orebice čukar
Synonymes:Alectoris kakelik
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-04-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Šefrová, H. & Laštůvka, Z. 2005. Catalogue of Alien Animal Species in the Czech Republic. Acta Universitatis Agriculturae et Silviculturae Mendelianae Brunensis 4: 151 - 169
New search Term explanations