Alectoris chukar in Austria

Species name:Alectoris chukar
Family:Phasianidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Chukarhuhn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Arctic/alpine
Time of introduction:1980's
Year of first report:1985
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central Asia, Southeast Europe
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations