Acridotheres tristis in European part of Russia

Species name:Acridotheres tristis
Family:Sturnidae
Group:Birds
Common names:майна обыкновенная
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central Asia, Kazakhstan
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated03-10-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Авилова К.В., Еремкин Г.С., Коновалов М.П., Стародубцев В.В. 1998. О редких видах воробьиных птиц на юго-восточной окраине Москвы. В сб.: Редкие виды птиц Нечерноземного центра Россиию Материалы совещания "Редкие птицы центра Европейской части России". Мо
  • Калякин, М.В., Волцит, О.В. 2006. Атлас. Птицы Москвы и Подмосковья. София-Москва, Pensoft. 372 с.
New search Term explanations