Daphnia ambigua in Czech Republic

Species name:Daphnia ambigua
Family:Daphniidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:hrotnatka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated13-08-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Šefrová, H. & Laštůvka, Z. 2005. Catalogue of Alien Animal Species in the Czech Republic. Acta Universitatis Agriculturae et Silviculturae Mendelianae Brunensis 4: 151 - 169
New search Term explanations