Latheticus oryzae in Austria

Species name:Latheticus oryzae
Family:Tenebrionidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Rundköpfiger Reismehlkäfer
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:India
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations