Trogoderma granarium in Sweden

Species name:Trogoderma granarium
Family:Dermestidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Khabrabagge
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:<1939
Year of first report:1939
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Nearly cosmopolitan
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated20-04-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hämäläinen, M. & Mannerkoski, I. (1984). Occurrence and distribution of dermestids (Coleoptera, Dermestidae) in Finland. Notulae Entomol. 64, 167-184.
  • Hellén, W. (1939). Catalogus Coleopterorum - Daniae et Fennoscandiae. Helsingforsiae (Helsinki).
  • http://www.dermestidae.com/ 2007-01-10
  • Silfverberg, H. (2004). Enumeratio nova Coelopterorum Fennoscandiae, Daniae et Baltiae, Sahlbergia 9:1 pp. 1-111. Helsingfors From Swedish Natural History Museam Catalogus Coleopterorum Suecicae http://www2.nrm.se/en/catalogus.html.se.
New search Term explanations