Cucurbita pepo in Sweden

Species name:Cucurbita pepo
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Pumpa
Synonymes:Cucurbita galeottii
Habitats:Coastland, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1913
Year of first report:1913
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Bohuslän,Värmland,Gästrikland, Västernorrland, Skåne
Last updated22-04-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Flora Nordica (2009) www.floranordica.org. Volume 6. Date of access 2010-06-22
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations