Citrullus lanatus in Sweden

Species name:Citrullus lanatus
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vattenmelon
Synonymes:Colocynthis citrullus
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1927
Year of first report:1927
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Bohuslän, Norrbotten
Last updated22-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Flora Nordica (2009) www.floranordica.org. Volume 6. Date of access 2010-06-22
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations