Citrullus lanatus in Denmark

Species name:Citrullus lanatus
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vandmelon
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:Post 1955
Year of first report:1955
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:S.Africa
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, C.O.E. & Hansen, A. 1960. Floristiske meddelelser. "Korkfloraen" ved Pedersborg, Sorø 1951-1963. Bot. Tidsskr. 60: 129-132
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Lyck, G. & Madsen, H.E.S. 1988. Personlig gennemgang af Botanisk Museums Danske Herbarium.
  • Lyshede, O., Petersen, B.V, & Tranberg, H. 2003. Årets fund 2002 fra Øerne øst for Storebælt, Jylland og Fyn. URT 27: 3-15
  • Lyshede, O.B., Petersen, B.V. & Tranberg, H. 2002. Årets fund 2001. URT 26: 2-15
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Skovgaard, F. 1980. Ekskursion. Avedøreholme Kloakværk, Kystagerparken, Vasbygade og Københavns Frihavn. URT 4: 58-60
  • Skovgaard, F. 1986. Indslæbte planter i København. URT 10: 105-111
  • Skovgaard, F. 1987. Pers.comm. og ajourført stencileret floraliste: Københavns flora, Brønshøj 1979. fund og iagttagelser under denne signatur dækker hovedsageligt Storkøbenhavn.
New search Term explanations