Agropyron cristatum in Sweden

Species name:Agropyron cristatum
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Kamvete
Synonymes:Agropyron barginensis
Habitats:Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:1905
Year of first report:1905
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Southeast Europe, Continental Eurasia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Not found in Uppland or Skåne since 1990
Last updated12-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations