Centranthus ruber in Sweden

Species name:Centranthus ruber
Family:Valerianaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Pipört
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations