Centranthus ruber in Denmark

Species name:Centranthus ruber
Family:Valerianaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Rød sporebaldrian
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1928
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. & Pedersen, A. 1976. Portulacaceernes og Valerianaceernes udbredelse i Danmark. TBU nr. 41. Bot. Tidsskr. 71: 57-74
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Næsborg, T.R., Rasmussen, P., Stephensen, B.K. & Tranberg, H. 1998. Floristiske fund fra Fyn 1997. Fynsk Natur 1998:
  • Weidema, I.R. (red) 2000. Introduced species in the Nordic Countries. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen
New search Term explanations