Saxifraga granulata in Iceland

Species name:Saxifraga granulata
Family:Saxifragaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Kornasteinbrjótur
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:<1933
Year of first report:1933
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Babington, C. C. (1871). A Revision of the Flora of Iceland. The Journal of the Linnean Society. Botany. Vol. XI. London.
  • Friðriksson, Á. (1934). Athugasemdir við “Nýjar íslenzkar plöntur”. Náttúrufræðingurinn 4: 103. (In Icelandic)
New search Term explanations