Populus simonii in Sweden

Species name:Populus simonii
Family:Salicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:kinesisk poppel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Temperate broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:<1900
Year of first report:1900
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:North China
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell Bengt (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae - Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy
New search Term explanations