Spartina anglica in Sweden

Species name:Spartina anglica
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Engelskt marskgräs
Synonymes:Spartina townsendii
Habitats:Coastland
Time of introduction:2007
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:England, France
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Abiotic changes
Comments:Found in one locality, Rorö, Bohunslän
Last updated24-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Ferm, L. (2007). Första marskgräset i Sverige. Spartina anglica found in Sweden. Svensk Botanisk Tidsskrift 101: 306-308.
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Vatteninformation System Sverige. (2010). Främmande arter Västerhavet. http://www.viss.lst.se/GetReferenceAttachement.aspx?referenceLibraryID=50624 Date of Accesss 24 June 2010
  • Wallentinus, I. (2008). National Report, Sweden 2008. In: ICES WGITMO Report 2008. Report of the Working Group on Introduction and Transfer of Marine Organisms.
New search Term explanations