Spartina anglica in Ireland

Species name:Spartina anglica
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Spairtíneach ghallda
Synonymes:
Habitats:Estuaries and brackish areas
Time of introduction:1925
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:United Kingdom
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:It owes its origin to the introduction of Spartina alternifolia from North America to the UK which hybridized with the native S. maritima. This resulted in a sterile hybrid S. townsendii which further developed into the fertile S. anglica.
Last updated11-05-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Baumel, A., Ainouche, M.L., and Levasseur, J.E. (2001). Molecular investigations in populations of Spartina anglica C.E. Hubbard (Poaceae) invading coastal Brittany (France). Molecular Ecology. 10, 1689-1701. Available online: www.imep-cnrs.com/pubpdf/baumel-2001.pdf [Accessed: 10/08/2010].
  • Doody, J.P., ed. 1984. Spartina anglica in Great Britain. A report of a meeting held at Liverpool University on 10th November 1982. Huntingdon, Nature Conservancy Council. (Focus on nature conservation, Series No. 5.)
  • Global Invasive Species Database, 2006. Spartina anglica. Available from: www.issg.org/database/species/management_info.asp?si=76&fr=1&sts=&lang=EN [Accessed: 10/08/2010].
  • Invasive Species Ireland. Most Unwanted. Available online: http://www.invasivespeciesireland.com/mostunwanted/ [Accessed on: 23/03/2009]
  • Invasive Species Ireland. Risk Assessment (December 2007). Available for online for download: http://www.invasivespeciesireland.com/downloads/risk_assessment.asp [Accessed on: 23/03/2009]
  • JNCC. Joint Nature Conservation Committee. (no year). Spartina anglica. Available online: www.jncc.gov.uk/page-1680 [Accessed: 10/08/2010]
  • Minchin, D. (2008) Spartina anglica Fact Sheet. Produced by DAISIE. Available online from: www.europe-aliens.org/pdf/Spartina_anglica.pdf [Accessed on: 25/03/2010]
  • Nairn, R.G.W. (1986). Spartina anglica in Ireland and its potential impact on wildfowl and waders - a review. Irish Birds, 3, 215-258.
  • National Biodiversity Data Centre. National Invasive Species Database. Available online: http://invasivespecies.biodiversityireland.ie [Accessed: 2009]
  • NPWS. National Parks and Wildlife Service. (year unknown). Spartina Swards (1320) Conservation Status Assessment report. Available online: www.npws.ie/en/media/Media,6238,en.pdf [Accessed: 10/08/2010]
  • Reynolds, S.C.P. (2000). A catalogue of alien plants in Ireland. National Botanic Gardens, Glasnevin, Ireland.
  • Robb, G.N., McDermott, T. & Reid, N. (2009) Current distribution of Spartina anglica in Northern Ireland. Report prepared by the Natural Heritage Research Partnership, Quercus for the Northern Ireland Environment Agency, Northern Ireland, UK. Available online: www.qub.ac.uk/sites/Quercus/Filestore/Filetoupload,140783,en.pdf [Accessed: 10/08/2010]
New search Term explanations