Geranium pratense in Sweden

Species name:Geranium pratense
Family:Geraniaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Ängsnäva
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:<1732
Year of first report:1732
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Eurasia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations