Geranium pratense in Iceland

Species name:Geranium pratense
Family:Geraniaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Garðablágresi
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:<1944
Year of first report:1944
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Icelandic Institute of Natural History, herbarium (ICEL), Reykjavík, Iceland.
  • Pálsson J. (2004). Flóra Elliðaárdals. Uppruni og útbreiðsla tegunda. Umhverfis og heilbrigðisstofa Reykjavíkurborgar, 56 bls. (In Icelandic).
  • Stefánsson, S. (1948). Flóra Íslands. Hið íslenzka náttúrufræðifélag. 3. útgáfa. Akureyri. Iceland. 407 bls. (In Icelandic).
New search Term explanations