Castanea sativa in Sweden

Species name:Castanea sativa
Family:Corylaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Äkta kastanj
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1927
Year of first report:1927
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East Mediterranean, West Europe?
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated22-05-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell Bengt (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae - Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations