Sagittaria latifolia in Denmark

Species name:Sagittaria latifolia
Family:Alismataceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Bredbladet pilblad
Synonymes:
Habitats:Wetlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1959
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Grown in the Botanical Garden 1807. In England there is no evidence to suggest that duck potato has any impact and in general populations are too small to affect people or wildlife.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. & Pedersen, A. 1960. Noter om dansk flora og vegetation. 17. Flora og Fauna 66: 66-67
  • Hansen, A. 1986. Floristiske meddelelser. URT 10: 38-43
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Madsen, H.E.S. 1990. Personlig gennemgang af Botanisk Museums Danske Herbarium. :
  • Mossberg, B., Stenberg, L. & Ericsson, S. 1994. Den Store Nordiske Flora. Dansk udg. v. J. Feilberg & B. Løjtnant. G.E.C. Gads Forlag, København
  • Weidema, I.R. (red) 2000. Introduced species in the Nordic Countries. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen
New search Term explanations