Allium paradoxum in Czech Republic

Species name:Allium paradoxum
Family:Alliaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:česnek podivný
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas
Time of introduction:<1867
Year of first report:1867
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Caucasus
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated18-05-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hejný, S. & Slavík, B. 1992. Flora of the Czech Republic, Vol.3. Academia, Praha
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Pyšek, P. et al. 2002. Catalogue of alien plants of the Czech Republic. Preslia 74: 97-186.
New search Term explanations