Abies lasiocarpa in Sweden

Species name:Abies lasiocarpa
Family:Pinaceae
Group:Coniferous plants
Common names:Berggran
Synonymes:
Habitats:Boreal forest, Mixed conifer/broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:1920
Year of first report:1920
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:West North America
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Skåne, Uppland
Last updated02-09-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell Bengt (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae - Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations