Orthodontium lineare in Sweden

Species name:Orthodontium lineare
Family:Bryaceae
Group:Bryophytes
Common names:Kapmossa
Synonymes:
Habitats:Mixed conifer/broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:<1910
Year of first report:1910
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:South Hemisphere
Donor area:United Kingdom
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated31-10-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Söderström, L. (1992). Invasions and range expansions and contractions of bryophytes. Pages 131-158 in J.W. Bates, and A.M. Farmer, eds.Bryophytes and Lichens in a Changing Environment. Clarendon Press, Oxford.
New search Term explanations