Orthodontium lineare in Denmark

Species name:Orthodontium lineare
Family:Bryaceae
Group:Bryophytes
Common names:Smalbladet plydsmos
Synonymes:Apalodium lineare, Orthodontium germanicum, Orthod
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1952
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Southern Hemisphere
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Timber imported from Liverpool. In NOBANIS factsheet from Sweden the pathway is Secondary introduction from donor area: Britain.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Söderström, L. 1992. Invasions and range expansions and contractions of bryophytes. Clarendon Press, LondonIn J.W. Bates and A.M. Farmer, eds. Bryophytes and Lichens in a Changing Environment Pages: 131-158
New search Term explanations