Leucaspius delineatus in Norway

Species name:Leucaspius delineatus
Family:Cyprinidae
Group:Fish
Common names:regnlaue
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1997
Year of first report:1997
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Moderate invasion potential and medium ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Kjersti Sjøtun 1997. A new observation of Crepidula fornicata (Prosobranchia, Calypraeidae) in western Norway Sarsia 82: 275-276
  • Pena, V. & Bárbara, I. 2010. Seasonal patterns in the maërl community of shallow European Atlantic beds and their use as a baseline for monitoring studies. European Journal of Phycology 4: 327-343
  • Siebke, H. 1875. Enumeratio Insectorum Norvegicorum, Fasciculum II. Brøgger, Christiania.
  • Siebke, H. 1877. Enumeratio Insectorum Norvegicorum, Fasciculum IV. Broegger, Oslo.
New search Term explanations