Caprella mutica in Sweden

Species name:Caprella mutica
Family:Caprellidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:luden spökräka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats
Time of introduction:2011
Year of first report:2011
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Sea of Japan
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated14-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Alien Species in Swedish Waters. 2012. Caprella mutica. Fact Sheet. Alien Species in Swedish Watershttp://www.frammandearter.se/5arter/pdf/Caprella_mutica.pdf
  • Daneliya M.E. & Laakkonen H. 2012. The Japanese skeleton shrimp Caprella mutica (Amphipoda: caprellidae) in Sweden (Eastern Skagerrak) Marine Biodiversity Records 5:e36 (6 sidor). DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/S175526721200024
New search Term explanations