Prunus virginiana in Sweden

Species name:Prunus virginiana
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Virginiahägg
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Urban areas, Temperate broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:1931
Year of first report:1931
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Skåne, Uppland
Last updated07-03-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Weimarck, H. 1963. Skånes flora. Bokförlaget Norden boktryckeri
New search Term explanations