Prunus virginiana in Finland

Species name:Prunus virginiana
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:virginiantuomi
Synonymes:
Habitats:Boreal forest
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:North America
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated21-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Arto Kurtto, University of Helsinki, FI - pers. comm.
  • Seppo Vuokko, University of Helsinki, FI - pers. comm.
New search Term explanations