Pholcus phalangioides in Sweden

Species name:Pholcus phalangioides
Family:Pholcidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Dallerspindel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Souther Sweden
Last updated17-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsson, Charlotte, Jonasson, J. & Nordander, T. 2009. Faunistiskt nytt 2008. Insekter och spindlar. Göteborgs Naturhistoriksa Museum Årstyrck 2009:27-30. http://www.vastarvet.se/upload/GNM/PDF/arstryck/2009_insekter.pdf Date of Access 2010-06-17
  • Neiman, E-L., &Isaksson, I. (2005) Dallerspindeln - ny nätoperatör i Mälardalen. Fauna & Flora 100:146-49.
New search Term explanations