Capnoides sempervirens in Sweden

Species name:Capnoides sempervirens
Family:Papaveraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Sommarnunneört
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Rocks and lavafields
Time of introduction:1953
Year of first report:1953
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:North America
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated21-11-2007 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Zachrisson, E. (2006). Sommarnunneörten på Gräsö. Capnoides sempervirens on Gräsö, NE Uppland. Svensk Botanisk Tidsskrift 100:16-18
New search Term explanations