Ajuga reptans in Sweden

Species name:Ajuga reptans
Family:Lamiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Revsuga
Synonymes:
Habitats:Temperate broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1827
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Native to a Southern Sweden, but introduced to other biogeographic regions where it is not found naturally
Last updated12-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations