Stellaria graminea in Iceland

Species name:Stellaria graminea
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Akurarfi
Synonymes:
Habitats:Wetlands, Agricultural areas
Time of introduction:1861
Year of first report:1861
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Babington, C. C. (1871). A Revision of the Flora of Iceland. The Journal of the Linnean Society. Botany. Vol. XI. London.
  • Einarsson, E. (1997). Aðfluttar plöntutegundir á Íslandi. í: Nýgræðingar í flórunni. Ráðstefna Félags garðyrkjumanna 21. og 22. febrúar 1997. Reykjavik, pp 11-15 (In Icelandic).
  • Gröntved, J. (1942). The Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta of Iceland. The Botany of Iceland. Vol. IV, part I. København, 427 p.
New search Term explanations