Callinectes sapidus in Netherlands

Species name:Callinectes sapidus
Family:Portunidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Blauwe zwemkrab
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats, Estuaries and brackish areas, Watercourses
Time of introduction:1932
Year of first report:1932
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:Atlantic coast of America from Nova Scotia (Canada) to northern Argentina
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Adema, J.P.H.M. 1991. De Krabben van Nederland en België (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura). Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum, Leiden.
  • DEN HARTOG, C., L. B. HOLTHUIS. (1951). DE NOORD-AMERIKAANSE „BLUE CRAB" IN NEDERLAND. De Levende Natuur 54 (7)
  • Gennaio, R., Scordella, G. and Pastore, M. (2006). Occurrence of blue crab Callinectes sapidus (Rathbun,1986 Crustacea, Brachyura), in the Ugento ponds area (Lecce, Italy). - Thalassia Salent. 29: 29-39.
  • Hill, J., Fowler, D.L. and Avyle, M.V. van den (1989). Species profiles: Life histories and environmental requirements of coastal fishes and invertebrates (Mid-Atlantic) - Blue crab. - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Vicksburg.
  • Holthuis, L.B. (1969). Enkele interessante Nederlandse Crustacea. Bijdragen tot de faunistiek van Nederland. I. - Zool. Bijdr. Leiden 11: 34-48, pl. 1.
  • ICES WGITMO, (2001). Report of the Working group on Introductions and Transfers of marine Organisms, Barcelona, Spain, 21-23 March 2001. - ICES CM 2001/ACME:08.
  • ICES WGITMO, (2006). Report of the Working group on Introductions and Transfers of marine Organisms, Oostende, Belgium, 16-17 March 2006. - ICES CM 2006/ACME:05.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYSI11036 . Experts: Gittenberger, A. Consulted: 25-05-2012
  • Nehring, S. (2012): NOBANIS – Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet – Callinectes sapidus. – From: Online Database of the European Network on Invasive Alien Species - NOBANIS www.nobanis.org, Date of access 25/05/2012.
  • VLIZ 2011. http://www.vliz.be/wiki/Blauwe_zwemkrab . Consulted: 17-12-2012
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/view/26995?from=2000-05-25&to=2012-05-25 . Consulted: 25-05-2012
  • Werkgroep Exoten. http://www.werkgroepexoten.nl/soortenplus.php?view=0&nummer=145 . Consulted: 17-12-2012
  • Wolff, W.J. (2005). Non-indigenous marine and estuarine species in The Netherlands. Zoologische Mededelingen volume 79
New search Term explanations