Elminius modestus in Sweden

Species name:Elminius modestus
Family:Balanidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Havstulpan
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats
Time of introduction:1930s
Year of first report:1935
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated06-12-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Informationscentralerna för Bottniska viken, Egentliga Östersjön och Västerhavet. 2006. http://www.frammandearter.se/
  • Jansson, K. (1994). Introduced Species in the Marine Environment, Introductions to the Baltic Sea and the Swedish West Coast - SEPA Report No. 4357. Stockholm: Swedish Environmental Protection Agency.
New search Term explanations