Elminius modestus in Denmark

Species name:Elminius modestus
Family:Balanidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:firepladet rur
Synonymes:Austrominius modestus
Habitats:Marine habitats
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1960
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Australia and New Zealand
Donor area:British Isles
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:It has been found every year between 2004 and 2008 in the Wadden Sea, and in 2007 it was found near the eastern entrance of the Limfjord
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bagge,O., 1968. Faunaforurening. I: Nørrevang,A & Meyer,T.J. (red.). Danmarks Natur. Bd.3: 483-485. Politiken.
  • Jensen, K.R. and Knudsen, J. 2005. A summary of alien marine benthic invertebrates in Danish waters. Oceanological and Hydrobiological Studies 34, Supplement 1: 137-162.
  • Køie,M. Kristiansen,A. & Weitemeyer,S. 2000. Havets dyr og Planter. Gads Forlag.
  • Theisen,B.F., 1980. Elminus modestus Darwin i Danmark. Flora og Fauna 86: 17-19.
New search Term explanations