Perdix perdix in Sweden

Species name:Perdix perdix
Family:Phasainidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Rapphöna
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:<1700
Year of first report:1700
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Abiotic changes, Genetic
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. (1999). Fågelguiden. Europa & Medelhavsområden. Fåglar i färg.
  • Sören Svensson, University of Lund, SE - pers. comm.
New search Term explanations