Codium fragile in Norway

Species name:Codium fragile
Family:Codiaceae
Group:Macroalgae
Common names:pollpryd
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1895
Year of first report:1895
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Moderate invasion potential and medium ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Drake, J. A. (ed.) 2009. Handbook of alien species in Europe Pringer 399
  • Fægri, K. & Danielsen, A. 1996. Maps of distribution of Norwegian vascular plants. III. The southeastern element.  Fagbokforlaget, Bergen. 129 + 40 pp.
  • Northcott, T.H., Payne, N.F., and Mercer, E. 1974. Dispersal of mink in insular Newfoundland. Journal of Mammalogy 55: 243-248
  • Proschwitz T.v. 2008. Faunistical news from the Göteborg Natural History Museum 2007  snails, slugs and mussels  with some notes on Vertigo ultimathule von Proschwitz  a landsnail species from northernmost Sweden new to science Göteborgs Naturhistor
  • Proschwitz T.v. 2009. Snigel  fridstörare i örtagården. Vetenskap och fakta Bohusläns museums förlag 160 s.
  • Rosvold, J., D. J. Halley, A. K. Hufthammer, M. Minagawa & R. Andersen 2010. The rise and fall of wild boar in a northern environment: Evidence from stable isotopes and subfossil finds Holocene 20: 1113-1121
  • Sfriso, A., Maistro, S., Andreoli, C. & Moro, I. 2010. First record of Gracilaria vermiculophylla (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta) in the Po Delta lagoons, Mediterranean Sea (Italy) (Note). Journal of Phycology 46(5): 1024-1027
  • Staverløkk, A., Sæthre, M.-G. & Hågvar, E. 2007. A review of the biology of the invasive harlequin ladybird Harmonia axyridis (Pallas, 1773) (Coleoptera, Coccinellidae). Norwegian Journal of Entomology 54: 97-104
  • Thunes, Karl H. 2007. Sibirsk edelgranlus Aphrastasia pectinatae Artsdatabanken Faktaark 55: 1-3
  • Vikhrev, N. 2008. New data on the distribution and biology of the invasive species Hydrotaea aenescens (Wiedemann, 1830) (Diptera, Muscidae) ZooKeys 4: 47-53
New search Term explanations