Crassostrea gigas in Sweden

Species name:Crassostrea gigas
Family:Ostreidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Japansktjätteostron
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats, Estuaries and brackish areas
Time of introduction:2007
Year of first report:2007
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Japan
Donor area:Denmark
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health
Comments:Found on Swedish West Coast From Strömstad to Falkenberg
Last updated24-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Alien Species in Swedish Waters. (2010) Crassostrea gigas. Fact Sheet.http://www.frammandearter.se/5arter/pdf/Crassostrea_gigas.pdf Date of access 24 June 2010
  • Främmande arter i svenska hav. Alien species in Swedish seas and archipelago areas. Crassostra gigas. Främmande arter i svenska hav. http://www.frammandearter.se/5arter/pdf/Crassostrea_gigas.pdf 2008-01-12
New search Term explanations