Crassostrea gigas in Netherlands

Species name:Crassostrea gigas
Family:Ostreidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Japanse oester
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats, Estuaries and brackish areas
Time of introduction:1883
Year of first report:1883
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Japan, Southeast Asia
Donor area:France
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Resource allocation, Competition, Abiotic changes
Comments:May also have strong positive effects on Dutch marine ecosystems
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Benthem Jutting, W. S. S. van (1943). Mollusca (I) C. Lamellibranchiata.  Sijthof, Leiden. [Fauna van Nederland XII]
  • Bottemanne, C.J. (1885). Voorkomen van Portugeesche Oesters op de oesterbanken der Oosterschelde. Tijdschr. Ned. Dierk. Ver. 2 (1): 31.
  • Cadée, G.C. (2007). Vervangen de recente Japanse oesterriffen de vroegere oesterbanken? De Levende Natuur 108 (2): 62-65.
  • Cadée, G.C. (2008). Scholeksters en Japanse oesters. Natura 105 (1): 6-7.
  • Dankers, N.M.J.A., E.M. Dijkman, M.L. de Jong, G. de Kort & A. Meijboom (2004). De verspreiding en uitbreiding van de Japanse Oester in de Waddenzee. Alterra, Wageningen. [Alterra-Rapport 909]
  • Diederich, S., G. Nehls, J.E.E. van Beusekom & K. Reise (2005). Introduced Pacific oysters (Crassostrea gigas) in the northern Wadden Sea: invasion accelerated by warm summers? Helgol. Mar. Res. 59: 97-106.
  • Dijkema, R. (1997). Molluscan fisheries and culture in The Netherlands. NOAA Technical report NMFS 129: 155-135.
  • Drinkwaard, A.C. (1999). History of cupped oysters in European coastal waters. Aquaculture Europe 24: 7-11 + 41.
  • Drinkwaard, A.C. (1999a). Introductions and developments of oysters in the North Sea area: a review. Helgoländer Meeresuntersuch. 52: 301-308.
  • Dumoulin, E. & H. de Blauwe (1999). Het bruinwier Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar aangetroffen in de jachthaven van Zeebrugge: met gegevens over het voorkomen in Europa en de wijze van verspreiding (Phaeophyta: Laminariales). De Strandvlo 19 (4): 18
  • Edwards, C. (1976). A study in erratic distribution: The occurrence of the medusa Gonionemus in relation to the distribution of oysters. Adv. Mar. Biol. 14: 251-284.
  • Eno, N.C., R.A. Clark & W.G. Sanderson (Ed.) (1997). Non-native marine species in British waters: a review and directory. Joint Nature Conservation Committee: Peterborough.
  • Fey, F.E., N.M.J.A. Dankers, A. Meijboom, M.L. de Jong, P.W. van Leeuwen, E.M. Dijkman, J.S.M. Cremer (2007). De ontwikkeling van de Japanse oester in de Nederlandse Waddenzee: Situatie 2006. IMARES, Den Burg. [Rapport 07.003]
  • Goudswaard, P.C., J.J. Kesteloo & M.R. van Stralen (2007) Het bestand aan Japanse oesters in het litoraal van het Nederlandse deel van de Waddenzee in 2004-2006. Imares, Wageningen. [Rapport C012/07]
  • Heerebout, G. (2012). Hoe de Japanse oesters (Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793) in ons land kwamen. Het Zeepaard 72 (3/4) 88-99.
  • ICES Advisory Committee on the Marine Environment (2006). Working Group on Introductions and Transfers of Marine Organisms (WGITMO) 16-17 March 2006 Oostende, Belgium. ICES, Copenhagen, Denmark.[ICES Committee Meetings Documents, ACME: 05]
  • Moerdijk, P.W. (1986). Hoe staat het met de Japanse oester? Het Zeepaard 46 (5): 170-171.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYSI11020 . Auteurs en experts: Gmelig Meyling, A., Gittenberger, A. Consulted: 08-05-2012
  • O'Foighill, D., P.M. Gaffney, A.E. Wilbur & T.J. Hilbisch (1998). Mitochondrical cytochrome oxidase I gene sequences support an Asian origin for the Portuguese Oyster Crassostrea angulata. Mar. Biol. 131: 497-503.
  • Philippart, C.J.M. (Ed.) (2007). Impacts of climate change on the European marine and coastal environment: ecosystems approach. ESF Marine Board Position Paper. European Science Foundation, Marine Board: Strasbourg, France. I
  • Stock, J.H. (1993). Copepoda (Crustacea) associated with commercial and non-commercial Bivalvia in the East Scheldt, The Netherlands. - Bijdr. Dierkunde 63: 61-64.
  • VLIZ Alien Species Consortium (2011). Japanse oester – Crassostrea gigas. Niet-inheemse soorten van het Belgisch deel van de Noordzee en aanpalende estuaria. Vlaams Instituut voor de Zee (VLIZ). Geraadpleegd op 29-11-2012
  • Wolff, W.J. & K. Reise (2002). Oyster imports as a vector for the introduction of alien species into northern and western Europe coastal waters. In: E. Leppäkoski et al. (2002). Invasive aquatic species of Europe: distribution, impacts and management: 193
  • Wolff, W.J. 2005. Non-indigenous marine and estuarine species in The Netherlands. Zoologische Mededelingen 79 (1): 1-116.
New search Term explanations