Crassostrea gigas in Germany

Species name:Crassostrea gigas
Family:Ostreidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Pazifische Auster
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1971
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated08-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Geiter, O.; Homma, S.; Kinzelbach, R. 2002. Bestandsaufnahme und Bewertung von Neozoen in Deutschland. - Texte des Umweltbundesamtes 2002 (25), 293 pp.
New search Term explanations